253 posts categorized in

Kudos!

  

Film Festival Kudos for 4/4/16

April 4, 2016 by | Kudos!

Screenings and Awards Gabe Schimmel, Amanda Le, Monica Petruzzelli, and Riani Singgih’s ALZHEIMER’S: A LOVE STORY has been officially selected for the 8th Annual American Pavilion Emerging Filmmaker Showcase at the Cannes Film Festival Six Dodge films have been officially selected for the 14th Annual Riverside International Film Festival including Keegan Mullin’s THE LAST WORDS,

Film Festival Kudos for 3/28/16

March 28, 2016 by | Kudos!

Screenings and Awards Jackson Miller’s GUIDE has been officially selected for the 49th Annual Humboldt International Film Festival (http://www.hsufilmfestival.com/) Gabe Figueroa’s COLD WINTER’S NIGHT won Best Student Short Film at the 3rd Annual North Hollywood CineFest and has been officially selected for the 10th Annual GI Film Festival Nicole Jordan-Webber and Ceylan Carhoglu’s GARDENERS OF

Film Festival Kudos for 3/21/16

March 21, 2016 by | Kudos!

Screenings and Awards Jackson Miller’s PRISM won the Best College Short at the 26th Annual Cinequest Film Festival (http://www.cinequest.org/cinequest-film-festival-2016-wrap-and-awards) Alyxandra Press’ ALISON AND JEREMY has been officially selected for the 3rd Annual Emerge Film Festival of Maine (http://emergefilmfestival.org/films) Israel Gutierrez’ SIN FRONTERA has been officially selected for the 3rd Annual College Town Film Festival (http://collegetownfilmfestival.com/screenings_2016/)

Film Festival Kudos for 3/14/16

March 14, 2016 by | Kudos!

Tom Teller’s HUM has been officially selected and will play opening night at the 10th Annual National Film Festival for Talented Youth (NFFTY) (http://www.nffty.org/opening-night-gala-2016) Marie Cheng’s VOLCANO has been officially selected for the 3rd Annual Emerge Film Festival of Maine Jon Milano’s STRAW DOLLS has been honored with two awards to its Sound Designer Jensen

Film Festival Kudos for 3/4/16

March 4, 2016 by | Kudos!

Screenings and Awards The 37th Annual College Television Awards, the Emmys Organization’s equivalent of the Student Academy Awards, has nominated a Dodge-record SIX films for the following categories: Jon Milano, Christopher Naughton, and Justin Alpern’s STRAW DOLLS (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt4180048/) for Best Drama Gabe Figueroa, JJ Englert, and Colin Laviola’s COLD WINTER’S NIGHT (http://www.cwnthemovie.com/) for Best Children’s

Film Festival Kudos for 2/24/16

February 23, 2016 by | Kudos!

Screenings and Awards   Daniel Drummond’s CHIAROSCURO won the Best Animation Award at the 10th Annual Beaufort International Film Festival. (https://www.prlog.org/12533332-its-wrap-10th-annual-beaufort-international-film-festival-names-winners.html) Natasha Rindt’s MISS ROBOTO is an official selection of the 9th Annual Reel Fun Film Festival in Calgary. (http://www.reelfunfilmfest.com/2016/interactive-film-event-saturday-february-27/) Ceylan Carhoglu and Nicole Jordan-Webber’s GARDENERS OF THE FOREST will make its world premiere at

Film Festival Kudos for 2/10/16

February 10, 2016 by | Kudos!

Screenings and Awards Tom Teller’s HUM was selected for the 17th Annual Melbourne International Animation Festival. Keegan Mullin’s THE LAST WORDS has been selected for the 22nd Annual San Luis Obispo International Film Festival. Jenna Kirshon’s NOTE FOR NOTE, Keegan Mullin’s THE LAST WORDS, and Nelson Tracey’s DON’T TELL MY MOM  were officially selected for

Film Festival Updates For 8/31/15

August 31, 2015 by | Kudos!

Film Festival updates Two Chapman Digital Arts Films will have their international debut at Expotoons International Animation Festival, September 3-6, 3015 in Buenos Aires. http://www.expotoons.com/web/ o   VOLCANO!, by Marie Cheng o   PEST FRIENDS, by Jennifer Re Marie Cheng is currently working at Nickelodeon Animation Studio as a Production Coordinator. She is testing for storyboard revisionist

3 Chapman Films Win Sedona Int’l Film Festival Awards

March 13, 2014 by | Kudos!

3 Chapman student films won awards at the Sedona International Film Festival in Arizona: Blue (Katelyn Bianchini ‘12, Rena Cheng ‘12, Asia Lancaster ‘12) won Director’s Choice Award for Best Animated Short Film, Grounded (Monica Stefanelli ‘13) won Audience Choice Award for Best Animated Short Film, Into the Silent Sea (Andrej Landin ‘13) won both

Log In
Open Main Menu